Title: 台灣觀賞魚市場競爭力與產業發展之研究

Keywords: 觀賞魚;貿易競爭力;出口市場占有率(EMS);顯示性比較利益指數(RCA);SWOT分析

Abstract: 全球觀賞魚市場需求逐年增加,台灣擁有養殖歷史悠久、環境、技術與經驗上的優勢,加上政府政策希望發展精緻養殖產業,因此,評估台灣觀賞魚產業的競爭力有其必要性。本研究透過資料分析與文獻回顧,並藉由出口市場占有率(EMS)及顯示性比較利益(RCA)方法,剖析各國觀賞魚產業的發展優劣勢與出口競爭力;另透過SWOT分析台灣觀賞魚產業之發展優劣勢並提出對應措施。實證結果發現,台灣在觀賞魚外銷出口以亞洲市場較具競爭力,鄰近之中國大陸、香港、南韓及東南亞國家擁有較高的市場占有率,2006~2008年平均RCA值大於2,並呈穩定成長。此外,透過業界訪談及SWOT分析得知,目前台灣產業間存在技術人才外移、業者規避關稅、水族市場定位模糊、外銷空運成本高、航線缺乏、以及業者缺乏種魚培育觀念等問題,導致產業資訊缺乏、相關產值欠缺標準、產業供應鏈不易整合、國際市場的拓展不易、以及生產魚種品質未規格化等現象。本文建議政府標準化相關產值、強化產業供應鏈的整合、提升休閒水族至寵物市場、改善航線與航運問題,輔導業者種魚之培育及保存、並積極拓展中國大陸市場等,以提升台灣觀賞魚市場競爭力。

Ornamental fish markets have shown increasing demand. Taiwan has advantages in culturing environment, advanced technology and breeding experience which encourage the government to develope this industry. Thus, evaluating Taiwan ornamental fish industry’s competitive advantage is necessary. This study applied data collection, literature review, Export Market Share (EMS) and Revealed Comparative Advantage Index (RCA) are applied to examine export competitiveness among world; On the other hand, SWOT analysis is applied to examine Taiwan ornamental fish industry’ s advantages/disadvantages and make strategies. Empirical results show that Taiwan’s exporting has better competitive in Asia, exporting to China, Hong Kong, Korea and South-East Asia markets have higher EMS, and average RCA>2 in 2006~2008, it’s grown steady. Besides, through industrial interviews and SWOT analysis we found problems such as professional technical and talents out flowing, industry avoiding taxes, aquarium market position vague, high cost of export transport, lack of airline and industry lack of species gene preserved. Result in lack of industry information, non-standard of related value, difficult to integrate the supply chain, difficult to develop international market and production quality is not normalized. We suggest government set standard on related output value, integrated the industry supply chain, upgrade aquarium market from leisure market to pet market, improve export transport problems and encourage operators to preserve and develop species genes of ornamental fish and exploring the China market. Increase ornamental fish competiveness in Taiwan actively.