Title: 針對螺槳空化與鑄造形變進行設計修正

Keywords: 空化;邊界元素法;螺槳鑄造;熱變形;有限元素法 cavitation;BEM;propeller casting;thermal deformation;FEM

Abstract: 本研究利用數值計算,針對特殊需求下的螺槳進行模擬與分析,並由此在螺槳設計程序中針對此需求進行修正。隨著科技的發展,螺槳設計的考量越來越周全,如何針對船舶特性,在兼顧其效率下,設計相對應的推進器,成為目前設計者主要考量的問題。螺槳設計修正的方向很多元,本論文針對“螺槳空化”與“螺槳鑄造”兩方面,進行深入的探討與研究。對於螺槳鑄造部分,本文中利用有限元素法求解熱與結構耦合的問題,計算所得的熱變形並與實際製造的結果進行比較,以確認計算方法的可行性。論文中並整理系列螺槳的變形趨勢,建立系列螺槳的變形量方程式,以作為螺槳考量熱變形的設計修正。在螺槳空化計算的部分,利用勢流空化理論與邊界元素法,建立一螺槳空化計算程式(PPSCAV),此程式的計算結果與其他勢流方法以及黏性流計算方法的計算結果比較,證明其為準確且可信的。論文因此以此程式作為基礎,進行螺槳性能與空化間關係的探討。

The propeller designs become more and more mature as the shipbuilding technology improves, and the major consideration of designers is to design propulsors not only with high efficiency, but also match the characteristics of the ship. The objective of this thesis is to simulate and analyze the propeller performance under special requirements, and then make adjustments during design process according to simulation results. There are lot of special requirements can be considered to adjust the propeller design, for example, cavitation, unconventional propellers, and structural strength. In this thesis, we will focus on propeller cavitation and propeller casting. Regarding the propeller casting, the finite element method is used to solve the thermal-structural coupled problem. The computed thermal deformations are shown in the thesis, and compared to the manufactured data to ensure the feasibility of this method. The deformations of a series of propellers are computed and analyzed through regression analysis, and the results can be further used to adjust the design of a propeller considering the thermal deformation due to casting. For the propeller cavitation, a potential flow boundary element method (PPSCAV) is developed to simulate the propeller cavitation. The computational results are compared to the results from other potential flow method and viscous flow method, and this method is proved to be accurate and trustable. Numerical analysis is also made by this method to investigate the relationship between the propeller performance and cavitation in this thesis.