题名: K-stitffness方法驗證堅硬地盤上之聚合物與鋼網加勁材料在MSE擋土牆之適用性

关键词: 加勁材料;擋土牆;大型直剪; K-stiffness;MSE;reinforcement;direct shear test;polyester

摘要: 本研究對加勁結構物以K-stiffness 方法計算驗證加勁材料構築MSE擋土牆結構物於堅硬地盤之適用性。在泰國Phitsanulok省,使用聚合物與金屬地工加勁材料建造MSE擋土牆結構物。加勁材料機制取決於加勁材料與土壤之摩擦力。本研究使用大型直剪試驗對加勁材料與土壤間的相互作用進行分析。並利用K-stiffness方法,FHWA方法與AASHTO2002方法比較鋼網與聚合物(PET)加勁材料之效應。結果驗證鋼網與聚合物(PET)加勁材料以K-stiffness內部設計方法在堅硬地盤上之MSE擋土牆結構物較為適用。因此,在堅硬地盤上可以用K-stiffness方法修改目前保守的設計。

In this study, the K-stiffness method which is used to calculate the reinforcement load of mechanically stabilized earth (MSE) structures on hard foundation was investigated to be applied for reinforced structures. The mechanically stabilized earth wall/embankment was constructed in Phitsanulok Province consisting of reinforced backfill with geosynthetics materials made of polymer geogrids and metallic reinforcements. The mechanism of reinforced earth involves the generation of frictional and bearing resistances at the interfaces between the soil and the reinforcement. This study also presents results of the laboratory large-scale direct shear test investigations on the interactions between soil and the reinforcements. The performances of grids reinforcements consisting of polyester (PET) and steel grids were compared using the K-stiffness method, FHWA method and AASHTO 2002 method. The results show that the K-stiffness method for internal design of polyester (PET) and steel grids of the mechanically stabilized earth (MSE) structures on hard foundation were verified. Consequently, the K-stiffness working stress method can be recommended for revisions of current conservative design method on hard foundation.