Title: 在矽/鋁,矽/銅與矽/鍺薄膜中的磁性研究

Keywords: ;;; Si;Cu;Al;Ge

Abstract: 本研究主要是利用濺鍍系統來製備矽/鋁,矽/銅以及矽/鍺之混合薄膜,加以探討其成份比例、表面形貌、其內部的化學鍵結以及磁性的變化。而我們是固定其基材(matrix)的厚度,而只調變其矽或鍺的比例,當在某一特定比例之下,其量測到磁性有一最大值,太多或太少其磁性皆會減弱。 而從SEM的表面形貌觀察,發現其基材幾乎都是呈現顆粒狀,所以當矽或鍺的量達到一特定比例時,可能會在基材顆粒間隙中形成了網狀連結的結構。 在實驗中無意間發現了氧氣的摻入可能造成其磁性的增加,所以利用了不同的氧氣比例來製備其樣品,發現在濺鍍過程中氧氣的影響,會使得在樣品中微量的矽與鍺會產生未氧化完全的氧化矽或氧化鍺,可能導致我們量測到磁性。

This research is to investigate the composition, surface morphology, chemical bonding and magnetism properties of Si/Al, Si/Cu, Si/Ge thin films prepared by sputtering technique. We introduce different amount of Si while the thickness of the matrix remains constant. At a specific concentration, the highest saturation magnetization was measured. Under the SEM, the surface morphology of the matrix is a thin film with identifiable small particles. It is believed that once the Si or Ge reaches a certain concentration, it will form a network in between these small particles of the matrix. During the experiment, oxygen was accidently introduce into the sputtering process and enhance the magnetic properties. Series of samples deposit under different oxygen ratio were then prepared. It was discovered that the addition of oxygen may result the oxidation not completely of Si and form SiOx, which may be the primary reason for the magnetism measured.