Title: 基隆市國民中學海洋教育政策執行現況之研究

Keywords: 國民中學;海洋教育政策

Abstract: 本研究旨在探討基隆市國民中學海洋教育政策執行之現況與困境。為達前述目的,本研究採取問卷調查法,使用「基隆市國民中學海洋教育政策執行現況調查問卷」學校版與教師版,作為問卷調查的研究工具,並以基隆市99學年度公立國民中學教務主任(學校版)與學校教師(教師版)為研究對象,學校版問卷發出16份,回收16份,回收率100%;教師版問卷共計發出350份,回收309份,回收率88.29%,經剔除無效問卷4份後,有效問卷達305份,有效率達98.71%。調查所得資料進行描述統計、T考驗、單因子變異數分析(ANOVA)等統計處理後,獲得以下結論: 一、 基隆市國中海洋教育政策理念多以結合鄉土教育觀點推動,而且是相對較為落實的政策層面 二、 基隆市國中海洋教育政策推動組織主要為課程發展委員會,海洋教育議題因融入其中而容易導致邊緣化 三、 基隆市大多數國中海洋教育政策的推動者為教學組長,容易因層級關係而不易落實 四、 基隆市國中海洋教育課程規劃主要由學校訂定共同主題,各領域配合主題融入教學,普遍缺乏整體海洋教育課程架構與評鑑機制 五、 基隆市國中教師以校外海洋教育相關研習為海洋教育增能的主要途徑,比較缺乏由教師主動發起的增能途徑 六、 基隆市國中普遍缺乏足夠的相關資源推動海洋教育政策,其資源需求迫切性依序為海洋教育種子教師、教學媒材與硬體設備 七、 基隆市國中普遍缺乏學生海洋教育學習評量規劃,其中尤以教學成效評量作為教師改進的依據一項最受忽略 八、 基隆市國中執行海洋教育政策所面臨的困境,主要是受限各領域授課時數、非升學考試重點、缺乏統一的海洋相關教材 九、 男性、有參與研習、13-24班學校及中正區、安樂區學校之教師對海洋教育政策執行現況之看法明顯高於女性、未參與研習、12班以下學校以及其他行政區域之教師 根據上述結論,本研究分別針對基隆市政府教育處、基隆市國中與教師提出海洋教育政策推動之建議。

The purpose of this study was to explore the status and difficulties on implementation of marine education policy at junior high school in Keelung. In order to achieve the purpose of research, questionnaire survey method was adopted in this study. The research subjects were teachers of junior high schools in Keelung and academic affair directors registered in the 99-school year. The subjects included 305 teachers from junior high school. As the results, 88.29% was returned and 98.71% valid. Data was analyzed by using the method of descriptive and inferential statistics, including t-tests, one-way ANOVA. After statistical analysis, the following conclusions based on the finding of this study were: 1. Idea of Keelung marine education policy mostly combined with the view of local education policy and was implemented better than others relatively . 2. The main organization of marine education policy impetus at middle schools in Keelung was the Curriculum Development Committee which made the marine education issue marginal. 3. The main persons in change of marine education policy at middle schools in Keelung were the head leaders of teaching. 4. The common topic of marine education curriculum planning at middle schools in Keelung set by school was mixed with all the teaching fields. 5. The most teachers at middle schools in Keelung can enhance the marine education ability by taking part in the oversea marine education study. 6. The resources of promoting marine education policy at middle schools in Keelung were marine education teachers, teaching materials and equipments. 7. The most lack of marine education program at middle schools in Keelung was the marine education learning assessment plan. 8. The difficulties of Keelung marine education policy implementation at middle schools were the restrictions of teaching hours in all fields that cannot implement the integration of marine education issues. 9. Male, participating in study, 13-24 class scale, and teachers in Jhongjheng District and Anle District got better views of the implement of marine education policy than female, not involved in the study, 12 classes the following school teachers and other administrative areas.