Title: 性別對語言學習焦慮的影響

Keywords: 外語學習焦慮;性別;語言能力;語言程度 foreign language anxiety;gender;L2 skills;language proficiency

Abstract: 本研究探討性別和語言程度對台灣大學生英語聽、說、讀、寫焦慮之影響。由獨立樣本t統計檢定分析一百零三位初級、中級和中高級英文程度的大一學生填答於語言學習焦慮量表(Hsiao, 2011)的資料顯示:性別對聽、說、寫焦慮呈現顯著差異,對閱讀焦慮則無顯著差異。整體而言,男生比女生焦慮。其次,初級英語能力的學生比中、高英語程度的學生有顯著較高的語言學習焦慮。本研究結果顯示減輕學生語言學習焦慮的重要性並建議教師協助學生建立正面的學習態度,以降低學生的語言學習焦慮。老師亦應引導學生使用適當策略,藉以降低學生的語言焦慮。

This study explored Taiwanese college students’ foreign language anxiety across genders and whether this anxiety varied with levels of language proficiency. One hundred and three non-English majors divided into elementary, intermediate, and high-intermediate levels completed a Chinese version of a background questionnaire and Hsiao’s (2011) Situational Anxiety Rating Scale. Results from independent-samples t-tests indicate that gender had a significant effect on anxiety about listening, speaking, and writing, but not about reading. Male students suffered a higher level of anxiety than their female counterparts. Students of lower language proficiency were also found to experience higher levels of anxiety than students of higher levels of proficiency. The findings highlight the importance of lessening learners’ foreign language anxiety and suggest developing students’ positive attitude towards language learning. Instructors of English should also motivate students and teach them how to employ strategies for language learning and for reducing language anxiety.