Title: 字彙筆記記錄策略對國小學生英語單字辨識之影響

Keywords: 字彙習得;單字辨識;字彙筆記;語意處理;態度

Abstract: 本研究的主要目的是探究字彙筆記紀錄以及語意處理這兩種學習方式,對學生英語單字辨識及學習態度的影響。參與本次研究的是84位新北市國小的六年級學生。他們分別來自三個班級,而這三個班級直接成為研究的三個組別,兩個是實驗組(A組和B組),另外一個是控制組。在實驗組A,學生必須要用語意關聯的方式記錄英文生字,而實驗組B的學生則依字母順序整理自己的筆記(無語意關聯)。對於控制組的學生而言,他們不會接受任何字彙筆記記錄或是語意處理的訓練。實驗所需的量化資料將從前測、後側、延後測試、以及問卷這幾方面來獲得,之後再透過變異數分析以及t檢定來分析。質性的相關資料則由面談來獲得。雖然這三個組別在前測、後側及延後測試上並無顯著的差異,但是以個別進步成績來看,B組學生從前測到後測的成績卻有顯著的進步。除此之外,學生的學習態度也隨著語言能力而有所不同,特別是實驗B組。在B組,大部分中階及高階程度的學生對於筆記策略有負面的態度。然而,全部低階程度的學生卻都很喜歡筆記學習策略。異於B組的是,在實驗A組,所有程度的學生都很喜歡筆記策略。

The main purpose of the study was to investigate the effectiveness of the use of VNK and semantic processing on students’ word recognition and learning attitude. Eighty-four elementary sixth graders in New Taipei City participated in the study. They came from three classes, which served as three groups in this study, two experimental groups, Group A and Group B, and one control group. In group A, participants were trained to keep their vocabulary notebook in a semantically related way, and in group B, participants were required to keep their vocabulary notebook in an alphabetical order (semantically unrelated way). As for the control group, no training in notebook keeping or semantic processing was presented. The quantitative data were gathered from pretest, posttest, delayed posttest, and questionnaire, and analyzed with one-way ANOVA, two-way ANOVA and paired-samples t-test. As for the qualitative data received from interviews, it was discussed in terms of learners’ experience and preference. Although the results indicated that no significant differences existed among three groups on pretest, posttest and delayed posttest, Group B achieved significant improvement from pretest to posttest. In addition, participants’ opinions varied with their language proficiency level, especially in Group B. Most medium- and high-level students reported negative attitudes toward vocabulary notebook keeping, whereas all the low level learners showed great fondness. In contrast to Group B, all three proficiency levels in Group A showed almost the same preference for vocabulary notebook keeping.