题名: 台灣海事相關科系學生之英語需求分析:國立台灣海洋大學之個案研究

关键词: 海事英語;需求分析;個案研究;海事科系學生;英語需求

摘要: 本研究主要探討台灣海事院校學生在英語學習之需求,以及在實務情境中所應用英語的情形。本研究採納 Long (2005a) 在需求分析法上的建議來蒐集研究資訊。主要資料來源有四:聯合國國際海事組織 (IMO) 的出版文件,以及「中華民國專門職業及技術人員特種考試航海人員考試」中的相關規定、海事領域專家、學術領域專家,以及海事院校學生。研究方式包含文件蒐集、半結構化深度訪談、課室觀察、及工作場域探訪等。 研究發現:第一,在海事領域中,英語聽與說的能力被高度重視。在專業英語能力層面,包含了在危急時能夠傳遞與理解特高頻無線電通訊 (VHF) 訊息、呼叫與回應港務交通及領航服務 (VTS and pilotage)、及使用並理解船舶操縱指令,如舵令和俥令。另外,海上生活時,學生也需具備與不同國籍之船員溝通與交換個人資訊之能力,以滿足個人溝通之需求。第二,理解與能適當應用IMO標準海事通信用語 (SMCP) (IMO, 2001) 的能力亦為海事英語能力之基本需求。第三,海事院校學生鮮少運用英語於學習海事領域內容知識及校內日常生活。在協助英語學習與提供英語學習機會方面,海事學生所得到的資源及資訊亦相當有限。由於海事英語課程著重於傳遞和海事專業名詞解釋,此類課程活動並無法提供學生在實際運用上的建議和幫助。最後,學生的基礎英文能力對於海事英語的學習表現,尤其在於口語溝通與閱讀相關海事文件方面,影響極大。

The goal of this study is to investigate what Taiwanese maritime university students need in learning and using English under maritime contexts. Since Taiwanese learners’ English competency is mainly developed through the English courses in schools and the main agencies of the maritime training in Taiwan are the maritime universities, I chose one school, National Taiwan Ocean University (NTOU), as the research site. Derived from the suggested information sources of Long (2005a), the data of this study are collected from four main information sources: the published official documents from the International Maritime Organization (IMO) and prospectus of the Taiwanese seafarers’ certification examinations, the occupational domain experts, the academic domain experts, and the maritime students. The research tools include document collections, the semi-structured in-depth interviewing, classroom observation, and working field visits. The study findings are as follows. First listening and speaking are emphasized in maritime domains. In terms of the specific English competences, they are the competences in giving and understanding the VHF (Very High Frequency Radio Communication) messages during distress and urgency communication, calling upon and responding to the VTS (Vessel Traffic Service) and pilotage, and giving and understanding the operative shiphandling orders such as the engine and helm orders. Moreover, during the life at sea, seafarers also have the social needs in having conversations and personal information exchanges with their multinational crewmembers or workers at the seaports in different countries. Second, understanding and using the IMO Standard Marine Communication Phrases (SMCP) (IMO, 2001) appropriately is a basic requirement of seafarers’ English competences. Third, it is found that English language was seldom adopted in maritime students’ maritime content knowledge courses and in school life. The assistances and opportunities to learn and use English were not enough for the maritime students. The Marine English courses, which focused on conveys and explanations of the maritime terminologies could not meet the student’s needs in practical uses. Finally, students’ general English competences were essential to maritime English learning, especially in the oral communicative competences and understanding the reading texts.