Title: 分支機構的本國聯繫效果與貿易

Keywords: 分支機構;本國聯繫網絡效果;區域整合;引力模型 affiliates;homelink effect;regional integration;gravity model

Abstract: 本文主要檢驗各國廠商在美國設立分支機構,是否有助於與美國貿易,稱之為本國聯繫網絡效果。本文藉由引力模型檢視本國聯繫網絡效果,並且從兩種產業,國家別,以及區域組織觀點分析進行驗證。實證結果發現:(1) 各國廠商在美國設立分支機構所造成的本國聯繫網絡效果確實存在。表示各國廠商在美國設立分支機構確實對貿易有所幫助,但是其效果因產業而異。本文發現電子製造業貿易的本國聯繫效果為正,表示在美國設立分支機構對於電子製造業貿易確實有正面的幫助。而塑化業貿易的本國聯繫效果則相反為負值,相較於電子製造業不顯著。因塑化業龐大的沉沒成本較難使塑化業的分支機構發揮其效用。 (2) 台灣在此兩項產業的本國聯繫效果皆為正值,表示在美國設立分支機構對兩產業的貿易出口皆有正向的影響。而台灣廠商在此二產業上設立的分支機構對貿易的正面貢獻,相較於其他國家來說更具有優勢。 (3) 區域整合效果與本國聯繫網絡效果對貿易上的影響,可說是密不可分。

This paper provides the estimates of the impact of network effect on trade conducted by foreign affiliates operating in USA. That is a new network which describes a Homelink effect. The paper examines the homelink effect using gravity model and analyzes by view of industry, country and regional organization to process verification. Testified results find out: (1).The homelink effect which are established in USA by each country companies does exist. The affiliates are truly helpful on trade, but the effect is different since varied industries. The paper finds out the homelink effect of the electronics industry is positive on trade that means to establish affiliates in USA has positive contribution. However, the homelink effect of the plastics industry is negative on trade, contrast to the electronics industries the homelink effect is not remarkable. Since huge sunk cost make the affiliates of the plastics industry hard to bring on its function. (2).The homelink effect of both two industries are positive that means to establish affiliates in USA have positive influence to trade of two industries. The affiliates of these two Taiwan industries have positive contribution, and have more advantage to other countries. (3).The influence of regional integration and homelink effect to trade are closed very much.