Title: 東協加一對台灣主要出口漁產品貿易量之影響-引力模型之驗證

Keywords: 引力模型;東協自由貿易區;漁產品貿易

Abstract: 台灣土地狹小,天然資源有限,所以需靠對外貿易作為經濟成長的關鍵動力。東協加一(中國、日本或韓國)佔台灣出口漁業比例相當高,本文參考引力模型之原理,針對東協與中日韓之區域整合對於台灣出口漁產品貿易量之影響實證分析。分析結果發現,台灣大目鮪、鰻魚、鰹魚之出口與台灣之產值及進口國之國內生產毛額均呈現正相關,其中增量最大為大目鮪、其次為鰻魚、第三為鰹魚。其次,東協加一之經濟整合對台灣大目鮪與鰻魚輸往日本和韓國均有顯著負面影響;而台灣鰹魚在大陸之出口市場也會逐漸被取代,故台灣應及早為此趨勢所帶來的衝擊預做準備。

Taiwan has limited land and natural resources.Foreign trade has become a key driver of economic growth. ASEAN plus one (Japan, Korea, or China) account for high proportion of Taiwan's export fisheries. This study applies the principle of the gravity modelto study the impact of ASEAN plus one on Taiwan's exports of fishery products. The empirical results of bigeye tuna, eels, and skipjack tuna suggest that Taiwan's fishery exports are positively correlated with the value of domestic production and the gross domestic product of the importing countries. Among the three major exporting species,bigeye tuna is the most responsive one to free trade, followed by the eel and the skipjack tuna. Second, the economic integration of ASEAN plus one will reduce the export of bigeye tuna and eels from Taiwan to Japan and Korea, as well as the export of skipjack tuna from Taiwan to the mainland China market. Therefore, adaptation measures should be prepared for such a market reorientation trend.