题名: Bighead Carp Meat Adulterated in Commercial Milkfish Ball Products

关键词: cytochrome b gene;milkfish;bighead carp;grass carp;PCR-RFLP

摘要: 摘要:爲了辨識虱目魚丸產品所使用原物料之種類,利用一對引子L14735及H15149ad 進行聚合酶連鎖反應(polymerase chain reaction, PCR)可增幅三魚種:虱目魚(Chanos chanos),鳙魚(Hypophthalmichthys robilus,俗稱大頭鰱)及草魚(Ctenopharyngodon idella)約 466 bp 之cyt b gene。定序後經序列分析結果可分辨此三種魚種,另外藉由聚合酶連鎖反應限制片段長度多型性技術(restriction fragment length polymorphism, RFLP)以內切酶 HpaII分析 PCR 片段亦可快速分辨三種魚種。根據序列定序及 PCR-RFLP 分析,發現於 7 件市售虱目魚丸產品中,其中一件明確混雜大頭鰱魚肉,而其他虱目魚丸製品則只有虱目魚肉檢出。

Abstract:Attempts were made to identify the species of raw materials of milkfish ball products. A 466-bp fragment could be amplified by polymerase chain reaction (PCR) using a pair of primer (L14735/H15149ad). Sequences of cytochrome b gene (cyt b) were determined in 3 fish species including milkfish (Chanos chanos), bighead carp (Hypophthalmichthys nobilis) and grass carp (Ctenopharyngodon idella). These three fish species contained distinguishable sequences. In addition, RFLP analysis of the PCR products with endonuclease HpaII showed unique restriction maps for these 3 fish species. Based on gene sequencing and PCRRFLP analyses, we have identified one commercial milkfish ball be intentionally adulterated with bighead carp.