Title: 即時紅外線追蹤系統之研究與實現

Keywords: real-time tracking;infrared;angle-of-arrival(AOA); 即時定位;紅外線

Abstract: Abstract:Tracking and positioning techniques are becoming more and more mature and have been widely used in many areas. The scope of their applications include medical, travel, military, mining, and rescue. These applications make our lives more convenient and safer. There are many ways to track and position objects. Currently, global positioning system (GPS) and radio triangulation are widely used. The GPS uses the satellite to achieve positioning, while the radio triangulation uses the antenna to attain positioning. These techniques are very mature and can give the locations of objects to be tracked in real-time. However the signals used by these methods have difficulties to penetrate inside buildings. Therefore, they are not suitable for indoor areas. Moreover, the cost of using GPS or radio triangulation can be very expensive. In this paper, we study and implement a real-time infrared tracking system. The goal is to achieve a low-cost indoor tracking and positioning system. The proposed system uses the infrared signal and the angle-of-arrival (AOA) location calculation technique to accomplish a real-time location tracking system. A demonstration system using the proposed technique has been established. This system can continue to track the infrared signal accurately. In field tests, the proposed system can achieve real-time tracking with an error less than 5cm.

近年科技日新月異,追蹤定位技術也趨近成熟且被廣泛應用,應用的範圍從醫療、行車、旅遊、探勘、搜救等等,使生活更加便利安全。追蹤定位物件的方式有很多種,目前被廣泛使用的有全球定位系統GPS (global positioning system)和廣播三角量測(radio triangulation)。GPS 是利用衛星定位,廣播三角量測利用天線定位,這些技術現在都十分成熟,且能讓物件的位置即時追蹤定位。但是,這些技術所使用的訊號較不易穿透建築物內部,因此不適用於室內區域。而且,使用GPS 和廣播三角量測,成本也比所使用紅外線的追蹤系統昂貴許多。本論文也因為上面幾點,欲實現廉價且合乎成本考量室內即時定位系統。本系統使用紅外線訊號搭配angle-of-arrival (AOA) 計算位置即時定位追蹤系統,目前此系統已實現完成,可以持續且準確追蹤紅外線訊號,在實測中其誤差在5cm 以內。