Title: 使用方位感測訊號之強健動作辨識技術

Keywords: orientation sensor;hidden Markov model;gravitational acceleration;Euler angle;rotation matrix; 方位感測器;隱藏式馬可夫模型;重力加速度;尤拉角;旋轉矩陣

Abstract: Abstract:The objective of this research is to develop advanced techniques for enhancing the humanization of man-machine interfaces. Specifically, we intend to create a motion recognition system which can properly recognize motions with arbitrary orientations usigan orientation sensor. Research work on the recognition of tennis strokes using acceleration signals can be found in the literature. Note that the strong movements and distinct features of the tennis stroke motions make them relatively easy to be recognized. In this paper, we consider the recognition of the writing motions for the Arabic numbers 0 to 9. Note that these are localized motions with significant similarities, which make them relatively difficult to be recognized. To solve this problem, we utilize the hidden Markov model as a basis to construct a user independent motion recognition system which can accommodate motions with arbitrary orientations. This means that the system allows the user to write the Arabic numbers in an arbitrary orientation. The system analyzes the acceleration and Euler angle signals of the writing motions, performs signal processing and feature extraction, and yields the recognition results. The experimental results indicate that a recognition rate of 90\% can be achieved for a user-independent task. This justifies the robustness of the proposed method for recognizing writing motions under arbitrary orientations.

摘要:本文之研究目的在於加強人性化的人機互動介面,建立一個依據方位感測器訊號辨識,在任意方位下所做動作的系統,使得人機介面的辨識互動效果更為良好準確。文獻中前人曾提出網球揮拍動作辨識系統,利用加速度做為主要辨識訊號,針對特定13種網球揮拍動作做辨識。由於網球揮拍活動範圍大,動作差異度也大,使得辨識較為容易。本論文以阿拉伯數字0至9,共十種數字作為辨識動作,在三維空間中做書寫動作,這十種書寫動作活動範圍較小,相似度也較高,增加了辨識的困難度。為解決此問題,本系統利用隱藏式馬可夫模型為基礎,做為資料庫的訓練與辨識,建立一套在不特定使用者時,可以辨識在任意方位動作之系統。我們使用方位感測器中加速度與尤拉角為主要辨識訊號,經由訊號處理,加強任意方位動作辨識效果,使得任意方位時也可以辨識出所做的動作。實驗結果顯示由非特定使用者環境下任意方位書寫動作可達90%辨識率。這些結果顯示我們所提出的方法對任意方位書寫辨識具有強健性。