Title: 適用於無線通訊之通用型犁耙式接收機

Keywords: 通用型犁耙式接收機;犁耙式接收機;分碼多工;多使用者干擾;符間干擾;多路徑;通道衰落 generalized RAKE receiver;RAKE receiver;CDMA;multiuser interference;inter-symbol interference;multipath;channel fading

Abstract: Abstract:As mobile communication systems continue to spread, code-division multiple access (CDMA) has become the mainstream of wireless communications. Under the demand of high speed transmission and low bit error rate, the RAKE receiver for combating channel fading has been widely used in CDMA mobile devices.

Conventional RAKE receiver combines each resolved path signal in different time slots to generate a decision statistic with higher signal-to-noise ratio for improving detection capability. Based on the same structure, generalized RAKE (G-RAKE) receiver can suppress multiuser interference (MUI), intersymbol interference (ISI) and noise to yield even lower bit error rate. In this thesis, we propose a modified version of G-RAKE receiver which allows each user to use its user-specific orthogonal spreading code (independent of symbols) in more practical situations. We also provide statistical analysis and computer simulations to verify the effectiveness of the proposed method.

摘要:隨著行動通訊系統日漸普及,分碼多工(CDMA)成為目前無線通訊的主流。在高傳輸速率及低錯誤率的要求下,對抗通道衰落效應的犁耙式(RAKE)接收機已經廣泛用於CDMA的行動裝置上。

傳統犁耙式接收機能將不同時段解析出的路徑訊號加以整合而產生較高訊雜比的決策統計量,以利偵測。以此架構為基礎,通用型犁耙式接收機更針對多使用者干擾、符間干擾與雜訊干擾加以抑制,導致更低的錯誤率。本論文提出修正通用型犁耙式接收機的演算法,使得每位使用者皆只使用一組正交展頻碼(與傳送符元無關),以符合現實情況,並以統計分析與電腦模擬方式來驗證所提方法的效能。