Title: 適應性束波器應用於水下通訊之研究

Keywords: 水下通訊;波束構成器

Abstract: 摘要:由於真實的水下環境中存在相當複雜的通道響應,常使得水下通訊更加故適當的 訊號處理與還原實屬必需。於陣列訊號處理的應用上,波束構成器因其具有抑制干擾信號, 與還原期望信號的能力,所以在雷達、聲納、通訊等領域中均被廣泛地研究。本文以德州儀 器公司所生產之32位元浮點運算數位訊號處理器晶片TMS320C40為核心處理器,於真實的水 下環境中實現即時的適應性Frost束波演算。經由電腦模擬與實際水槽實驗,我們驗證Frost 即時束波程式的正確性及評估實際應用於水下環境的可行性。

abstract:Because real underwater environment having rather complicated channel response usually makes communications more difficult, proper signal processing and recovery is needed. In the applications of array signal processing, beamformer has the ability of depressing interference and recovering desired signal, thus, it has been widely investigated in the fields of radar, sonar, and communications. In this paper, a 32 bits floating-point digital signal processor TMS320C40, produced by Texas Instruments, is used as the core processor to implement the algorithm of adaptive Frost beamformer for real-time processing in practical underwater environment. Through computer simulations and experiments in lab watertank, we verily the validity of the Frost real-time software program, and assess the feasibility of its use in real underwater environment.