Title: 結合無線射頻辨識技術之室內三維空間定位演算法

Keywords: 無線射頻辨識;室內定位;方位估測;俯角估測;時間延遲估測

Abstract: Abstract:In recent years, due to rapid progress of semiconductor fabrication and microwave device technologies, techniques and applications of RF-based indoor positioning systems have received much attention. At present, RF-based indoor positioning systems use, received signal strength(RSS)or time of arrival(TOA)of received signals as metric for indoor geolocation, wherein TOA provides more accurate positioning than RSS. These systems require at least two receivers to locate the signal source of interest, thus cost becomes a big concern for systems based on RFID. Moreover, these systems are only suitable for 2-D (plane) environment, namely target’s height is not available. When applied to indoor environment, RFID system will incur co-channel interference (CCI)except for multipath and no line-of-sight (NLOS) effects, therefore, facing great challenge to accurate positioning.

In the thesis, we propose an indoor positioning algorithm, known as TOA-AEOA, for 3-D indoor environment. Using only one receiver, the proposed algorithm can accurately estimate TOA、azimuth and elevation angles of arrival(AEOA) of the desired source. In this method, a single of uniform circular array of multiple antennas is used in the receiver and an orthogonal pseudo noise sequence is assigned as the identification code for each source. The method uses a matched filter bank to suppress CCI, the T-MUSIC algorithm to estimate TOA of the desired source, a temporal filter to extract LOS component, and the 2-D MUSIC algorithm to estimate the azimuth and elevation angles of the desired source. Computer simulation results show that the proposed method is very effective for target positioning in indoor environment.

摘要:近年來隨著半導體製程和微波元件技術的進步,室內無線射頻(RF)定位系統的技術與應用越來越受到重視。目前無線射頻系統在室內環境的定位系統以訊號的接收強度(RSS)或抵達時間(TOA)為主,而後者比前者提供較佳的定位精確度。然而這些系統至少需要兩個以上的接收器才能估測出訊號源位置,如此對以低成本為考量的無線射頻辨識系統將是一大問題。此外以定位環境而言,這些系統只適用於平面環境,對於訊號源的高度一無所知,而且由於無線射頻辨識系統應用在室內環境中,除了多路徑與非直射路徑效應外,還有同頻道的干擾,因此要如何精準的定位乃是ㄧ大挑戰。

本論文提出一個適用於三維室內環境通道的TOA-AEOA定位演算法,只以一個接收器就能精準估測訊號源的延遲時間、方位角與俯角。接收器使用均勻角度排列成圓形狀的天線陣列,而以正交偽雜訊作為訊號源的識別碼。本方法使用匹配濾波器抑制同頻道干擾,T-MUSIC演算法估測期望訊號源直射波的時間延遲,時域濾波器將其直射路徑的成分取出,和2-D MUSIC演算法估測期望發送源直射波的方位角與俯角。電腦模擬結果顯示所提的方法對於室內目標物的定位效能,相當良好。