Title: 改良式多重目標物之追蹤演算法

Keywords: 訊號子空間;方位估測;投影近似子空間追蹤;近場;追蹤;多項式解根法;卡爾曼濾波器;角度預估 signal subspace;direction-of-arrival estimation;PAST;near-field;tracking;polynomial rooting;Kalman Filter;predict angle

Abstract: Abstract:An adaptive MUSIC method (known as AMUSIC), based on subspace tracking and MUSIC, can be used for tracking multiple signal sources. However, when the signal sources are very close or even crossed, AMUSIC produces abnormally large errors in the angle estimation, thus leading to erroneous tracking results.

In order to overcome the aforementioned problem, we propose a improved adaptive tracking algorithm, known as KF-AMUSIC, for tracking near-field sources. This method uses angle estimates obtained from AMUSIC as input data for Kalman Filter, and determines a correspondence between angle estimates and signal sources in order to decide whether state estimates should be updated or not. Through the state estimation and prediction in KF, the proposed algorithm can improve the accuracy of angle estimate and tracking capability of signal sources.

摘要:結合子空間追蹤與MUSIC方位估測所形成的適應性MUSIC演算法(稱為AMUSIC),可用來估測多訊號源的移動軌跡。然而當訊號源互相接近甚至交錯時,此方法所估測的方位角會有嚴重的誤差,導致無法正確的追蹤訊號源。

為了有效解決上述的問題,本論文提出一個改良式的適應性近場訊號源追蹤演算法(稱之為KF-AMUSIC)。此方法利用AMUSIC所得到的方位估測角作為卡爾曼濾波器(KF)的輸入資料,並由所提的訊號源判定機制來決定訊號源的歸屬,以作為KF的狀態估測值更新與否之依據。藉由KF的狀態估測與預估特性,KF-AMUSIC可進一步改善方位估測的精確度及訊號源的追蹤能力。