Title: Passive Localization of Near-Field Wide-Band Sources by Coherent Signal-Subspace Processing

Keywords: source localization;coherent signal‐subspace processing;near field;matrix beamformer; 訊號源定位、同調訊號子空間處理、近場、矩陣波束構成器

Abstract: Abstract:In this paper, the bearing, elevation, and range estimation of near-field wide-band sources from data observed across an array of sensors is considered. Coherent signal-subspace processing for bearing estimation is tailored for localization of wide-band sources located in the near field. For sources located in multiple groups (clusters), a matrix beamformer for dimensionality reduction is utilized to simplify wideband processing. The matrix beamformer is used to maximize the average signal-to-noise ratio over cells where sources are likely located. A version of coherent signal subspace processing in cell space, which combines beamforming and focusing, are developed and comparative performances are carried out by means of Monte Carlo simulations.

摘要:本論提出一個方法,利用感測器陣列接收的資料夾進行近場寬頻訊號源之方位、仰角,和源距估測。此方法乃調整同調訊號子空間法,使其適用於近場寬頻訊號源之定位。對於訊號源集中於多重群集時,此法使用降低維數的矩陣波束構成器來簡化寬頻處理。矩陣波束構成器的設計準則,係對於訊號源可能的群集的區域,使訊雜比平均值最大化。此方法結合束波和聚頻的訊號處理,可視為同調訊號子空間的細胞空間域版本。電腦模擬驗證所提方法可有效估測進場寬頻訊號源之位置。