Title: Real Time Implementation of Frost Beamformer for Underwater Communications

Keywords: Adaptive beamformer;Underwater communications;Fading channel;Digital signal processor

Abstract: 摘要:在本篇論文中,我們針對四相位移鍵(QPSK)訊號於端理(Rayleigh)和端斯(Rician)退化通道傳遞時,經由電腦模擬以探討彿洛斯特(Frost)線性限制最小變異適應波束構成器的特性。模擬結果顯示,Frost波束構成器在退化通道下,仍可以改喜訊擾雜比。另外,對於即時的水下通訊而言,我們以TMS320C40數位訊號處理晶片,來研製實現Frost波束構成器的雛形系統。經由水槽內的實驗結果,證實此即時波束構成器雛形系統的正確性,並對其應用於水下通訊作可行性的評估。

Abstract:In this paper, we investigate the performance of Frost's linearly constrained minimum variance (LCMV) adaptive beamformer via computer simulations for QPSK signals transmitted over Rayleigh and Rician fading channels. Simulation results show that the Frost beamformer can still improve the signal-to-interference-plus-noise ratio, even over fading channels. For real-time underwater communications, a prototype system is implemented, which uses TMS320C40 digital signal processor chip for realization of the Frost beamformer. Through experiments in an acoustic trough the validity of the real-time Frost beamformer prototype system is verified, and the feasibility of its use in underwater communications is assessed.