Title: A Model-Based technique for Flaw Detection, Sizing, and Reconstruction

Keywords: Convex hull;Flaw reconstruction;Feature extraction;Radon transform; 凸狀輪廓;瑕疵重建;特徵擷取;瑞登轉換

Abstract: 摘要:本文提出一個新的以模式為基礎的影像重建方法,可同時估測隱藏於物件內瑕疵 的位置、大小,和吸收係數。利用 X- 射線投射的有限數據及無瑕疵的原型斷層影像,本方 法以瑕疵凸狀輪廓的偵測來找出瑕疵的位置,以調和橢圓模型參數使其慣性動量和凸狀輪廓 之慣性動量相同來估計瑕疵的大小,和使用最小平方誤差法來估計瑕疵的吸收係數。對於凸 狀瑕疵而言,本方法即使在極有限的數據下,也可以提供瑕疵參數的精確估計值。

abstract:A new model-based reconstruction method is proposed for locating and sizing flaws embedded in an object as well as estimating their absorption coefficients in an unified manner. Based on a limited data set of Xray projections and flawless prototype tomogram, the proposed method locates potential flaws by detecting their convex hulls, estimates flaw sizes by fitting elliptic models into the convex hulls with identical moments of inertia, and estimates the absorption coefficients of flaws using the least-qsuares principle. For convex types of flaws, the proposed method can provide accurate estimates of flaw parameters even in a very limited data set.