Title: 電子海圖資訊通報管理系統之研究

Abstract: 摘要:「海圖」不僅是航海的工具,更是海洋工程、海域開發、海洋研究、國防、海岸區管理等相關使用者的重要海域資訊來源。海圖的資料成本高,如何取得足夠的資訊以製作電子海圖並有效維護海圖於正確最新的狀態是個難題。海圖的主要使用者通常也是海圖更新資訊的主要來源,然而定義描述海圖資訊的空間與屬性資料模型複雜,使用者往往不知道應該提供哪些資訊以及如何提供資訊才能適切而正確地呈現於電子海圖中。基於這些特性,本研究之目的即在於運用最新的資訊與通訊技術,設計「電子海圖資訊通報管理系統」促進海圖使用者參與海圖的資訊提供、圖資檢核、以及維護更新,使海圖資訊的通報與管理更迅速確實而完整。

Abstract:This paper presents an Internet-based ENC (Electronic Navigational Chart) information collection and management system, which provides an easily accessible platform for ENC source information providers to actively participate in the ENC production flow. The major purpose of this system is to facilitate information collection, verification and updating of S57 ENC contents, to speed up the implementation of ENC database and maritime information services for Taiwan waters. In order to bridge the gaps between ENC standards, nautical cartographers, hydrographic surveyors and especially ENC source providers or end users, the system is designed in such a way that users can easily learn about ENC, in both production and presentation.