Title: Underwater near-field Signal tracking based on adaptive far-field transformation

Abstract: Abstract:In the study, we present a novel near-field direction estimation by using an adaptive far-field transformation (AFFT) approach. The proposed method can track the direction-of-arrivals (DOAs) and ranges of near-field sources, simultaneously. In addition, the proposed algorithm can be implemented by parallel processing approaches and estimate near-field DOAs in real time. Simulation results and water-tank experiments confirm the feasibility and efficiency of the proposed DOA estimation method in underwater environments.

摘要:本研究乃針對水下近場訊號源模式,提出一以適應性遠場轉換法為基礎之方位估測器,以即時估測和追蹤水下訊號源方位。此法藉由一適應性特徵分解演算法並結合遠場校正法和空間平滑法,可即時估測近場、同調訊號之方位。此法具計算量少、可平行處理、不需進行頻譜搜尋和不需預估方位等優點,因此可減緩近場、同調等非理想訊號源模式所造成方位估測偏差。此外,我們將此演算法則以TMS320C6701 的數位訊號處理器來實現,以驗證此法即時方位估測的效能;並利用水槽實驗所接收之實際訊號,來驗證此演算法於水中環境之可行性與正確性。