Title: The Effects of Feeding Frequency, Stocking Density and Fish Size on Growth, Food Consumption, Feeding Pattern and Size Variation of Juvenile Grouper Epinephelus coioides

Keywords: Grouper;feeding frequency;stocking density;fish size,growth;feeding pattern;Epinephelus coioides; 石斑;投餵頻度;飼養密度;魚體大小;成長;攝食模式

Abstract: Abstract:Juvenile grouper, Epinephelus coioides, of three sizes (small: 10.64±0.87 g, medium: 13.58±0.86 g and large: 16.25±0.99 g) were stocked at three densities (8; 16 and 24 fish per tank (31-L)) and fed with three feeding frequencies (once, twice and three times daily) for 30 days to compare their food consumption, feeding pattern, growth and size variation. Grouper were fed to satiation. Growth rate increased with increasing feeding frequency. Food consumption was affected by feeding frequency. Average meal size decreased as the feeding frequency increased. However, total daily consumption was lower for grouper fed once daily. Different consumption pattern was found among treatment; fish fed thrice daily ate more in the morning than in the afternoon. Coefficient of variation (CV) of final weight decreased with increasing feeding frequency. Feeding frequency had no effect on food conversion ratio (FCR). Stocking density had no effect on growth, FCR and CV of final weight, but affected food consumption. The low density had the highest food consumption as compared to the medium and high densities. Fish size only had significant effect on CV of final weight. Large size fish had the lowest CV of final weight. Survival was not affected by feeding frequency and stocking density but by fish size; the small size group had the lowest survival. Our results indicate that feed three times per day and stock large size fish at high density is recommended.

摘要:三種不同體重大小(小:10.64±0.87g、中:13.58±0.86g及大:16.25±0.99g)的點帶石斑魚幼魚以三種密度(8、16及24尾/缸)飼養在水族缸裡,試驗期間以三種投餵頻度(1、2及3次/天)餵食試驗魚30天以比較其攝食量、攝食模式、成長及體形大小之差異。石斑魚幼魚的成長百分比隨著投餵頻度的增加而明顯升高,攝食量的大小受攝食頻度的影響,平均每次攝食量因投餵頻度的增加而明顯降低。其中,每日總攝食量以每日投餵1次的組別為最低。從不同的攝食模式探討石斑魚幼魚的攝食情況可以發現,每日投餵3次的石斑魚在早上的攝食量較下午多。投餵頻度不影響飼料轉換係數(FCR),但成長的C.V.值隨著投餵頻度的增加而下降。飼養密度不影響成長、FCR及體重C.V.值,但是影響石斑魚的攝食量,相較於高密度及中密度,低密度試驗組(8尾/缸)的攝食量最高。體重的C.V.值只受魚體大小所影響,其中以體形較大的組別其體重C.V.值較低。投餵頻度及飼養密度皆不影響活存率,但魚體的大小例外,體形小者活存率較低。試驗結果建議,以高密度的條件下飼養體形大的石斑魚幼魚,並且每日投餵三次可獲得較佳成長。