Title: Economic Analysis of Cobia's (Rachentron canadum) Phase Nursery Stage Culture in Taiwan

Keywords: Cobia;Fry culture;Profitability;Profit;Productivity

Abstract: Abstract:Economic profits of cobia's aquaculture are the main element to influence its development. According to researches about cobia's fry culture, they pointed out the running of cobia's culture, and analyzed the factors affecting benefits of cobia's culture. Distinguishing the advantages and disadvantages in cobia's culture is the main purpose of this paper.

Nowadays, there are three kinds of techniques in cobia's fry culture in Taiwan: pond aquaculture, cage aquaculture, and recirculation system aquaculture. By this research, each technique in cobia's fry are significant differences in production costs and productivities, but there is insignificant difference in profitability (net profit/total cost). Through cooperation, aquaculture farms adopting ponds aquaculture make a planned production by signing contracts. In this way, they can increase the profit. If farmers adopting cages aquaculture wants to get more profit, they can lower capitals by advancing the techniques of feeding methods. In comparison, farmers adopting recirculation system aquaculture have the advantage of high productivity. If there is a breakthrough in length limitation of cobia's fry size, they will have more choices to cobia's commercial culture.

摘要:養殖產業的經濟效益,是影響產業發展的主要誘因。根據海鱺中間育成生產經濟的相關研究,對產業的運行結果進行判斷,進而了解影響產業獲利的各項因素,評比產業的優、劣勢,為本研究的主要目標。

目前,臺灣海鱺中間育成養殖分為池塘養殖、箱網養殖及循環水養殖三種型態,研究結果顯示,生產成本與生產力會根據不同養殖型態呈現差異,但益本比則沒有差異。池塘養殖若能以合作的模式進行計畫性生產,並與養成業者訂定生產契約,將可提升小農經濟的生產效益。箱網養殖需提升飼料投餵技術,方可降低飼料成本,提高獲利能力。循環水養殖雖有高單位產能的優勢,如能克服育成體型的限制,將可提供箱網業者更多的選擇空間。