Title: Effects of in vitro and in vivo Heavy Metal Exposure on Phagocytic Activities of Head Kidney Phagocytes from the Groupers (Epinephelus sp.)

Keywords: IPNV;Grouper;Heavy metal;Zinc;Cadmium

Abstract: Abstract:In previous studies, we demonstrated that heavy metal stress has a marked effect on the susceptibility of grouper to a low pathogenic IPN virus infection. An immunotoxic effect caused by heavy metals may well account for the results. Studies were preformed in vitro and in vivo to examine the influences of zinc and cadmium on phagocytic activities of the head kidney phagocytes from grouper. Phagocytic activity was assessed by respiratory burst of the phagocytes and their capacity to phagocytose fluorescent latex beads. The production of superoxide anion (O2) in head kidney phagocytes was detected using the nitroblue tetrazolium (NBT) assay. Phagocytes were incubated in vitro for 2 h in medium containing 10^(-3) to 10^(-6) M of zinc chloride, and 10^(-4) to 10^(-7) M of cadmium chloride. Respiratory burst activity was decreased for all concentrations studied except 10^(-7) M of cadmium chloride. Phagocytosis results, however, had high variability. In vivo exposure for 4 days to zinc and cadmium separately by immersion inhibited O2 production of phagocytes from head kidney, as that observed in vitro. Attempts were also made to clarify the correlation between heavy metal and IPNV infection on phagocytic activities of head kidney phagocytes. Groupers were exposed to either five concentrations of heavy metals (zinc or cadmium) or virus infection, or both. The results obtained show that either heavy metal or virus infection caused a significant decrease in phagocytic activities of head kidney phagocytes. Phagocytic indexes appear lower in the groups of both heavy metal and IPNV treatment, but no significant differences were observed when compared with the results of heavy metal treatment alone.

摘要:先前的研究顯示,重金屬緊迫顯著影響石斑魚對弱毒性傳染性胰臟壞死病毒的感受性,推測此結果可能是由重金屬的免疫毒性所造成。因此本研究擬藉由活體及體外試驗,來探討鋅、鎘對石斑魚頭腎吞噬細胞之吞噬活性的影響。吞噬活性是以吞噬細胞之呼吸爆反應以及吞噬螢光乳珠的能力來進行評估。利用NBT(nitroblue tetrazolium)分析法來偵測頭腎吞噬細胞產生超氧根離子的能力。首先將頭腎吞噬細胞在含有10^(-3)~10^(-6)M的氯化鋅、10^(-4)~10^(-7)M氯化鎘的培養基中體外培養2小時,結果除了10^(-7)M濃度氯化鎘的組別外,其餘組別的呼吸爆活性皆有降低的情形。然而吞噬結果卻呈現高度的差異性。活體實驗部份,浸泡於含鋅及鎘海水中四天,會抑制石斑魚頭腎吞噬細胞產生超氧根離子的能力,這和體外試驗的結果一致。進一步嘗試釐清重金屬和傳染性胰臟壞死病毒感染,兩者交互作用對頭腎吞噬細胞吞噬活性的影響。將石斑魚以五種濃度重金屬(鋅或鎘)、或傳染性胰臟壞死病毒,或兩者進行浸泡處理。結果顯示,重金屬處理或病毒感染,任一都會導致石斑魚頭腎吞噬細胞吞噬活性顯著的下降。而吞噬指數方面,重金屬及病毒共同處理組別之吞噬能力下降,但是和只有重金屬處理的組別間沒有顯著差異。