Title: Bioeconomic Analysis of the Tiger Grouper (Epinephelus Fuscoguttatus) Cage Farming in Indonesia

Keywords: Tiger grouper;Cage culture;Major cost;Productivity

Abstract: Abstract:This paper examines the profitability of tiger grouper cage farming. This study found that the total fixed cost, fry, feed and labour costs are the primary costs in commercial tiger grouper cage farming. An increase of production scale would increase the production cost but fixed and labor cost. However, large production scale is the most profitable in tiger grouper farming. Regarding to productivity, small fry contributed to better fry productivity in medium farms. Better feeding management made small farms have less feed cost and higher productivity. An increase in unit of cage resulted in better labor productivity at large farms. Feed conversion ratio is high in varied production scale and increases with the production scale. The increase of stocking density produces negative effect on feeding and reduces productivity. Appropriate stocking density and better feed management must be applied to improve the productivity performance of tiger grouper farming.

摘要:本文目的在於以不同的生產規模做為基礎,來審視老虎斑箱網養殖可獲得的盈利。在不同的生產規模中飼料轉化率高,以及提高生產規模也將會提高飼料轉化率。這項研究發現,所有的固定成本,也就是魚苗、飼料和勞動成本的主要成本,都是經營老虎斑養殖的基本生產成本。除了固定成本和勞動成本以外,增加生產規模也將會增加生產成本。然而,對養殖老虎斑來說,大型的生產規模是最具有盈利性的。就生產力來說,小魚苗有助於提供中規模海上農場更好的生產力。較好的飼育(養)管理可讓小規模海上農場獲得較低的飼料成本和較高的生產力。在大規模海上農場裡,每增加一單位網網可以導致更好的勞動生產率。研究顯示,增加放養密度對飼育方面會產生負面的影響,同時也會降低生產力。適當的放養密度與較好的飼育(養)管理必定會有效提升(改善)飼育生產力的表現。