Title: 船舶機械遠距監控維修管理系統之研究(二)

Abstract: 摘要:由於資、通訊科技的快速發展,航行大洋上的船隻,藉由通訊衛星建立網路連線已是一明顯的趨勢。連線後,除了一般航運公司企業總部的重要訊息可透過網頁公佈外,而航行中的各級工作人員亦可藉由IP-based的環境,獲得岸上的即時資訊。原用之於陸上的遠距監控、診斷也引進到航運界,使航行中的船舶得以利用岸上的人力、資訊輔助船舶的保養、維修。雖然衛星通訊科技已有相當的進展,但在遠距監控與診斷上仍受限於頻寬與通訊費用。基於此一限制條件,我們將使用多重代理人(multi-agent)架構來解決通訊限制的問題,同時也可提供未來的系統擴充彈性。本研究計畫將審視現行已發展成熟的技術能量及一般已上市的商用裝備(COTS),將衛星通訊、船舶推進系統、岸上網路等不同的科技領域及岸上維修人員,在系統整合概念下,規劃及設計一可用之遠距預警、診斷及管理之雛型系統。

Aabstract:Due to ever advancing IT (Information Technology), there is a tendency for vessels to up-grade its communication facilities to have on-line satellite communication. With such, not only the head offices of Owners or Operators are able to distribute vital information to their vessels sailing on different waters of the world; conversely crew members on board can also get instant instructions on shore through their IP-based facilities. At-sea maintenance and repair of a ship can also be supported by shore’s manpower and necessary data through a remote monitoring and diagnostic system which has been more commonly used on shore. The research has integrated different technological sectors such as satellite communication, vessel propulsion system, on- shore satellite communication, on-shore maintenance technical know-how, etc. An efficient prototype system which serves pre-warning, diagnostic, and management purposes has planned and developed under the system integration concept.