Title: 貨櫃儲存場出口貨櫃儲位指派法則之研究

Keywords: 貨櫃儲位指派;貨櫃儲存場 container slot assignment;container yard

Abstract: 摘要:目前傳統之貨櫃場儲位指派多半由人工經驗法則進行,並沒有認何理論基礎。而指派結果往往未能將儲區做有效之運用,經常造成不具生產力的翻櫃動作,導致成本上升。為了改善目前人工經驗法則之指派方法,減少不具生產力之翻櫃動作並且提升港區貨櫃場的作業效率,本研究擬以目前之出口貨櫃儲存場之貨櫃為主要研究對象,建構貨櫃儲位指派法則,進而提升儲區的營運效率。 首先探討目前之人工經驗儲位指派,藉由與碼頭管理人員深入訪談,加上資料蒐集整理進而歸納出人工經驗法則。再依據可取得的貨櫃屬性資訊發展出一套儲位指派法則。本研究之指派法則分為兩個階段,第一階段處理貨櫃離站問題,探討儲區內貨櫃翻櫃動作;第二階段處理進站問題,探討如何在儲區內依照貨櫃屬性來逐一指派每只貨櫃。研究中利用FORTRAN程式語言處理在空儲區與非空儲區情境下,以最少翻櫃次數為目標,比較是否能有效改善人工經驗指派儲位。 經模擬實際作業結果顯示,運用貨櫃屬性規劃儲位指派法則相當可行,所建構的指派法則,能有效減少降低翻櫃次數。

Abstract:Currently the container slot assignment in the container yard is totally based on personal experience without any theoretical foundation, so the results of the assignment are often inefficient in terms of turn over movements of container and operating cost. The main purpose of the study is to propose an efficient assigning rule in order to reduce turn over movements of container and improve the operational efficiency of the container yard. We confine our research in the export containers of the container yard and the data of one month period is collected from a local container yard. The literature review, depth interview and FORTRAN programming are the research methodologies in this study. Based on related literature review and the depth interview with the administrative staff of the container yard, we summarize the key attributes affecting the number of turn over movements. Following the key attributes, we design the assigning rule of the export containers and convert the assigning rule into FORTRAN program. By comparing our assigning rule with the actual assigning based on personal experience within one month period, we find that our assigning rule is promising. The number of turn over movement is substantially reduced in two different scenarios.