Title: 臺灣船員聘僱問題分析

Keywords: 航運發展政策;船員政策;船員供需失衡;船員培訓與聘僱

Abstract: 摘要:過去的數十年,海運事業對於臺灣的經濟發展扮演著重要的角色。海運事業發展賴政府訂立法令政策、業界的努力,以及重視船員的培訓計畫、聘僱制度及福利方案,方能有效執行。鑒於臺灣船員政策正面臨困難之處境,本研究提出船員聘僱問題之處,透過事件的分析並會與臺灣航運業界船員業務主要的負責代表討論。船員供給缺乏是由於適任船員聘僱困難、船員供需失衡、升遷問題以及航行安全的影響等。本研究建議政府和航運業界在福利提升、培訓制度建立,以及

其他聘僱的規定方面訂定政策改善現有困境。希望藉此提供政府、業界參考,創造航運業界與船員彼此間雙贏的局面。

Abstract:Shipping industry acts as an important role for Taiwan’s economic development in past decades. An effective shipping development policy must contain those projects of seafarers’ training, employment, and welfare schemes. All these measures have to be adopted through legislative efforts which will rely on the efforts of government and private sectors. In view of Taiwan’s seafarers’ policy has faced some challenges and needs to be reviewed in order to provide solutions, this study explores certain problems of seafarers’ employment schemes through documentary analysis and interviews with the key persons in charge of seafarers affairs in Taiwan’s shipping industry. It discusses the difficulties of employing qualified seafarers, the imbalance of seafarers’ supply and demand, the problems arising from insufficient supply of seafarers, such as impact on navigation safety, etc. This study suggests the government and the private shipping companies adopt certain measures to overcome current difficulties, including the improvement of welfare, training and other employment conditions. It aims to offer win-win result for shipping companies and seafarers. It also intends to provide reference to government, shipping companies.