Title: 女性航海學生上船工作動機之探究

Keywords: 女性航海學生;女船員;上船工作動機

Abstract: 摘要:近十五年來,台灣航海教育界所培育的女性畢業生逐年地增加,但卻礙於性別偏見仍盛行於台灣船員職場以及整體國籍船員職場的萎縮,使得女生的航海路上仍然充滿荊棘。然而,女性船員是一尚未被開發的人力資源,假如能被充分利用,則不僅能夠緩解海上人力供不應求的困境,亦能補充岸上所需之船務管理人才。爰此,本研究特針對女性航海學生,以層級迴歸分析法探究其上船工作動機的影響機制。研究結果顯示,「上船收入」、「船上特性」、「興趣喜好」及「社會系絡」等皆會顯著地正向影響女生的上船工作動機。此外,本研究亦發現「改善家計認知」不僅會正向影響女性航海學生之上船工作動機,亦會對「上船收入」與上船工作動機之影響關係上產生調節作用。基於上述結果,本研究建議台灣航商於招聘女性航海學生時,除應選擇對船員工作持正面觀感者,最好優先僱用「改善家計認知」較高者。

Abstract:In recent fifteen years, female graduates fostered by navigational education system increase every year in Taiwan. But, owing to the gendered stereotype still prevails on the Taiwanese seafaring as well as the recession of the whole national seafaring in Taiwan, there are, therefore, still many difficulties in front of female navigational students’ seafaring paths. However, women seafarers are an under-recognized resource and, if utilized, could fill labor shortages in the industry, both in sea-going positions and in marine positions ashore that require sea-going experience. Thus, this study focused on female navigational students using hierarchical regression analysis to explore the influence mechanism of their seafaring choices. Results revealed that “pay”, “specific nature”, “intrinsic desire” and “social context” have significant effects upon female navigational students’ motivation to choose seafaring. In addition, if these female navigational students hold more perception of improving their family livelihood, they would have higher motivation to choose seafaring. That is, results of this study imply that female navigational students who could identify themselves with the specific nature of seafaring would be more possible to choose seafaring in future.