Title: 從丹絨柏樂巴斯港的快速數竄起看台北港的未來

Keywords: 丹絨柏樂巴斯港;台北港;自由貿易區;SWOT; Port of Tanjung Pelepas;Port of Taipei;Free Trade Zone;SWOT

Abstract: 摘要:馬來西亞新銳之星-丹絨柏樂巴斯港(PTP),為一處天然屏障的新興港口,於1999年開始對外營運,利用地理優勢,充分運用廣大土地,廣建便捷的聯外道路,提供人力資源及廉價租金,採用現代化資訊技術及場站設施,積極民營化出租港埠用地,靈活多變的經營模式,成功地經營貨櫃港埠,短時間快速崛起成為東南亞成長最快速的港口。現台北港貨櫃碼頭投入營運即面臨鄰近港口的強烈競爭,為維持港口的競爭優勢,或許可借鏡PTP港的成功經營經驗。本文以港埠地理環境、港埠設施與發展、港埠經營體制、港埠營運分析等四個構面,評析丹絨柏樂巴斯港與台北港的經營管理方式,並以SWOT評述台北港貨櫃業務的競爭條件,提出台北港貨櫃碼頭的未來發展策略,期能提供有關當局之參考。

Abstract:The Port of Tanjung Pelepas (PTP) is a newly booming port, which is naturally sheltered in Malaysia. The port has been operating since 1999 and has been growing with spectacular speed. The PTP has taken advantage of its strategic location and utilized its broad land efficiently. With the easy accessibility, flexible business maneuver, abundant labor and cheap rent, state-of-art IT systems and facilities, the PTP has become the fastest growing port in south east Asia. The Taipei Port Container Terminal (TPCT) could make use of their experience in attempt to maintain a competitive edge, while facing huge competition with neighboring ports. The aim of our study was to evaluate the competitive conditions of the TPCT through SWOT analysis and analyze the management between the PTP and the TPCT based on 4 dimensions: the geographical environment, facilities and historic development, management systems, and profit analysis. Our study would provide a future development strategy of the TPCT and a reference for the relevant authorities.