Title: 珠江三角洲空櫃調度問題之研究

Keywords: 貨櫃調度、網路流量問題、珠江三角洲、定期航運

Abstract: 摘要:近年來因國際貿易之繁榮興盛,使海運事業亦隨之蓬勃發展,然而國際貿易間彼此不平衡之現象使貨櫃調度問題之產生,此一現象亦往往影響航商對市場之獲利能力,因此貨櫃調度問題逐漸成為各家航商重視之課題。中國大陸地區因整體經濟體系逐漸成熟,輔以「世界工廠」之優勢,對於國際貿易環境開始具有重大之影響地位,其中珠江三角洲地區更因廣布之經濟特區與加工出口區,近年來更是個大航商爭相投入之焦點,故本研究乃以中國大陸珠江三角洲之貨櫃調度問題為主要探討研究目標,並結合航商實務相關資料建構一貨櫃調度模式,藉以協調瞭解該地區之調度運作狀況。本研究針對珠江三角洲貨櫃調度問題特性,以調度總成本最小為目標利用多元商品流量問題建構網路模式。於模式之貨櫃考量因素方面,本研究包含貨櫃種類(20呎空、重櫃與40呎空、重櫃)、調度運輸方式成本(駁船、卡車、進口櫃處理費與貨櫃租賃)、及需求地等因素,並於模式設計內加入船舶容量上限,最終配合數學規劃求解軟體CPLEX求出最佳化之結果,進而驗證整體模式之正確性與合理性。

Abstract:Liner shipping has been playing an important role in the global cargo transportation industry. The unitized cintainers could be easily trasferred among ships, truck, trains, and even airplanes, which make it become the predominant way for moving international cargo. However, due to the trade imbalance, containers are not equally distributed in the ports. Liner carriers have to deal with the repositioning problems of empty containers. Surplus empty containers must be moved to those ports that are short of them for future usage. Therefore, how to efficiently and economically reposition empty containers, the Pearl River Delta(PRD) region in South China is one of the most important areas for liner carriers. The densely covered water network makes it possible for investors to setup factories in the upstream areas for lower labor and land costs. The final products are then moved out by feeders to large ports like Hong Kong or Yantian to connect international liner services.Due to trucks and barges are involved, the problems of repositioning empty containers are more complicated. In this study, characteristic of the empty containers repositioning problem in the PRD were reviewed and a multiple commodity network model was formulated to deal with this problem. An empirical study based on a Taiwanese liner carrier was conducted to test the proposed model. The results could provide useful reference for the liner shipping industry and related future research.