Title: 港區貨櫃場營運作業問題之探討

Keywords: 港區貨櫃場;營運作業問題;貨櫃裝卸作業 on-dock container terminal;operational problems;shipside operation

Abstract: 摘要:港區貨櫃場除具備一般貨櫃場儲存貨櫃等功能之外,更因緊鄰碼頭船席後線,且位於管制區內,故另扮演著支援船邊貨櫃裝卸作業的重要角色。一個典型的港區貨櫃場主要包含管制站、貨櫃儲存區以及船邊作業區三個主要設施,各涉及中長期的戰略(strategic)與戰術(tactical)層次的管理問題,以及每天必須處理的營運作業(operational)問題。本文乃針對港區貨櫃場之各個組成部分進行系統性的分類,說明各子系統之功能與特性,並探討其營運作業層次的問題,做為後續相關研究之參考。

Abstract:In addition to providing the function of container storage, an on-dock container terminal plays an important role for supporting shipside operation, as it is just located behind the berth of container vessels. A typical on-dock container terminal usually consists of three main facilities: the gate, the yard and the shipside operation area. Each facility has to face strategic, tactical and operational levels of management issues. This article describes the characteristics of the three facilities, and classifies the problems should be handled in the operational level.