Title: 基隆港貨櫃碼頭優先靠泊制度之探討

Keywords: 貨櫃碼頭;系統模擬;優先靠泊; Container terminal;System simulation;Priority arrangement

Abstract: 摘要:經濟與效率為企業經營的二大原則,港埠自然也不例外。我國港埠經營型態為公營,但為配合國際航運發展趨勢以及因應各港埠間的競爭情勢。各港分別制訂最適合其發展條件之碼頭營運方式。目前,國際間碼頭的營運方式有公用碼頭、優先靠泊碼頭、租賃專用碼頭三種不同制度。以基隆港為例,因其腹地狹小,碼頭擴充不易,為爭取主要航商在基隆港設立據點,乃與航商簽訂貨櫃碼頭及橋式起重機優先使用合約,由基隆港務局提供貨櫃碼頭供簽約航商優先使用。基隆港貨櫃碼頭優先靠泊制度,實施已二十餘年。每年為港務局增加一筆可觀的收入,從營運收入的觀點,優先靠泊制度對港埠的貢獻,值得肯定。但現行制度有許多不合理之處,有待加以檢討修正。本研究經由模擬程式運作,顯示出優先靠泊制度就整體績效而言並不特別優於先到先服務之船席指泊制度;再從航商立場出發,維持優先靠泊制度徒增航商之不確定感。在未來運量若無大幅回升的情況下,港務局應以服務航商導向為依歸,考慮取消優先靠泊制度。

Abstract:Economy and efficiency are two main principles for running business. It is also true for port management. All ports in Taiwan are public-owned. To adapt to competitive circumstances in shipping industry, each harbour authority develops the most suitable wharf operation strategy based on each harbour condition. Currently, the operation of wharves can be categorized into three systems-the public wharf system, the priority arrangement system, and the leased wharf system. The priority arrangement system is currently employed by the Harbour Authority of Keelung Port, and this system has been in practice for more than two decades. However, there are weaknesses in this system, and they have to be fixed immediately. The simulation results of our study show that the priority arrangement system is not better than the first come first serve system. If the commodity volume is not increasing significantly in the future, from a customer-oriented point of view, the Harbour Authority of Keelung Port should consider abandoning the priority arrangement system.