Title: 分析加入世界貿易組織後對我國海運服務業之衝擊與因應措施

Keywords: 世界貿易組織;海運服務業; World Trade Organization (WTO);Maritime transport services

Abstract: 摘要:海運服務業自由化之議題,在世界貿易組織(WTO)的貿易談判議程中,至今仍然是一個非常重要,但尚未完成的議題。奠基於上一回合談判之初步意見,WTO也已啟動另一回合之海運服務業談判工作,其進展與諮商方向,仍將是各海運業務發展國家關切之事項。經過十多年之努力,台灣終於自二○○二年元月起正式成為WTO之會員,得以正式參與海運服務業之談判。因此,如何才能為國內業者爭取最大之權益,實有必要持續探討相關WTO推動海運服務業自由化談判之各議題,並分析加入WTO後對我國航運業之影響及因應措施。本文除前言及結論外,主要重點內容依序包括:WTO海運服務業談判之主要業務項目、WTO推動服務業自由化之基本原則、我國配合推動海運服務業自由化之措施、加入WTO後對我國航運業之衝擊與因應措施之實證分析。

Abstract:The liberalization of maritime transport services is still an important and uncompleted issue on the World Trade Organization’s (WTO) trade negotiation agenda. Based on the opinions derived from the last round of negotiation, the WTO launched another round of negotiation on the maritime transport. Most countries with maritime businesses will pay attention on the progress and direction of the negotiations. Through more than a decade’s efforts, Taiwan formally became a member of the WTO since 1 January 2002 and will participate in the negotiation of maritime transport services. Therefore, considering how to gain the ultimate benefits for domestic shipping operators, it is necessary to analyze the impact on the shipping industries after Taiwan joined the WTO. Except for the introduction and conclusion, this paper includes the following major points: the industries included in the WTO maritime transport negotiation; the principles adopted by WTO to promote the services liberalization; liberalization measures taken by Taiwan government on maritime transport; the empirical study of the impacts and responding Actions possibly taken by domestic shipping operators.