Title: 台灣地區國際港埠整體經營績效之研究

Keywords: 熵值權重法;平衡計分卡;層級程序分析法;模糊集合理論

Abstract: 摘要:在亞太地區國際港埠競爭日益白熱化的態勢下,台灣地區港埠要能長期競爭成功,除了建設資本的投入外,港埠的經營成果衡量亦為重要的一環。因此本研究依據平衡計分卡的概念、港埠特性與台灣的經營環境,建立一個台灣地區港埠整體經營績效的評估模式。該模式不僅包含短期的財務成果績效指標,還包括能讓港埠長期競爭成功的顧客、企業內部流程、及學習與成長構面之績效指標。經由層級程序分析法、熵值權重法與模糊集合理論的運用,本研究亦進行台灣地區國際港埠整體經營績效的評比,以使各港埠了解其有那些衡量項目較其他港埠強,而那些項目是有待改進,結果顯示高雄港之整體營運績效最佳,而基隆港最弱,亦即基隆港最須改善其經營能力以提昇競爭力。

Abstract:Under a competitive environment in the Pacific-Asia area, in addition to capital investment in ports, the operating performance evaluation is an important management tools for Taiwanese international ports to compete successfully in the long run. Accordingly, basing on the concept of Balanced Scorecard, natures of ports, and operating environment of Taiwan, we establish an integrated operating performance evaluation model, which includes not only short term financial result measurements but also customers, business internal process, and organizationa learning and growing measurements for long term success. Through applying the methodologies of Analytic Hierarchy Process, Entropy, and Fuzzy Set Theory, we also compare the integrated operating performance of Taiwanese international ports by abovementioned model. Results reveal that Kaohsiung port has the best integrated operating performance while Keelung port has the worst one that needs improvement for competitiveness.