Title: 我國散裝船舶設籍關鍵影響因素之分析

Keywords: 散裝船;船舶設籍;權宜籍船;層級分析法; Bulk carrier;Vessel registration;FOC;AHP

Abstract: 摘要:由於面臨國際航運市場激烈競爭,船東於主客觀因素及內外在環境影響下,為減低或脫離母國政府監督與管制,或為尋求降低營運成本,改善經營條件,或為追求更自由發揮營運空間,投入比較利益較高國家營運,因而選擇船舶設籍為權宜籍船,已成為散裝航運公司提升競爭力的重要方式之一。有鑑於國內外雖有若干探討船舶出籍現象與原因之相關文獻,但並未系統化的加以分析與量化,亦未區分不同之航運市場,本文主要採用層級分析法(AHP),針對散裝船舶設籍影響因素深入剖析,從政策、成本、經營與市場等不同層面,構建層級分析架構,以分析相關因素對我國散裝航運公司船舶設籍選擇之影響程度。研究結果顯示,影響散裝船設籍決策因素,不論是整體評估或分群評估,均以「降低營運成本」最為重要;其次為「配合市場環境」與「改善經營條件」。研究結果可提供相關業者研擬營運策略,及政府主管單位檢討航運政策之參考。

Abstract:Due to severe international competition, it has become one of the important strategies for shipowners to improve competitiveness by shifting their vessels registration to the country of more comparative advantages, especially to the Flag of Convenience (FOC), in order to avoid motherland government's regulations and controls, reduce operation costs, improve operation conditions, and/or he released from constraints of certain markets. Although some studies have discussed the phenomenon and causes of vessel flagging out, there is a lack of a systematic and quantified analysis, nor a differentiation between different shipping markets. This study adopts Analytic Hierarchy Process (AHP) to analyze in detail the influence factors of vessel registration of hulk carriers. To understand the degree of influence of the related factors to the vessel registration of Taiwan hulk shipping firms, this study develops a hierarchical analysis framework which consists of four different aspects of objective, including policy, cost, operation, and market. The results of this study showed that among the influence factors of hulk vessel registration decision, 'reducing operating costs' was the most important one, followed by 'adopting to market environments' and 'improving operation conditions'. It is expected that the findings of this study can serve as a good reference for related firms and government agencies in making relevant decisions.