Title: 應用重要性分析與矩陣分析確認高雄港之關鍵能力

Keywords: 港埠;關鍵能力;重要性分析;矩陣分析 port;key capabilities;importance analysis;matrix analysis

Abstract: 摘要:本文研究目的乃藉由重要性分析與矩障分析以確認高雄港之關鍵能力。本文設計二階段問卷調查,以詮釋重要性分析法及矩陣分析法之操作過程。首先,配合第一階段問卷調查,針對卅七個初擬能力項目進行重要性分析,在經過重要性分析並剔除低於門檻值5.9之後,篩選出專家認為重要的廿五個港埠能力項目。其次,進行第二階段問卷調查,針對篩選後的廿五個港埠能力項目進行矩陣分析,本文以重要性及相對強度門檻值高於5.6為關鍵能力;重要性及相對強度門檻值介於5.425及5.6之間者為潛在性關鍵能力;重要性門檻值高於5.425而相對強度門檻值低於5.425者為關鍵缺點。矩陣分析結果確認出高雄港具有九個關鍵能力、八個潛在性關鍵能力與八個關鍵缺點。

Abstract:The main purpose of this paper is to identify key capabilities for port of Kaohsiung using importance analysis and matrix analysis. Two-stage questionnaires are designed to assist the illustration of the operational process of the proposed appraisal model. Firstly importance analysis, in conjunction with stage 1 questionnaire, is performed to screen the thirty-seven preliminary activity-related capabilities with a threshold value of 5.9 set subjectively. As resulted, twenty-five suitable capabilities are obtained by eliminating those items with threshold values lower than 5.9. Secondly matrix analysis is carried out, with the aid of stage 2 questionnaire, to identify key capabilities from the above screened twenty-five suitable capabilities. For this matrix analysis, we subjectively set the values of 5.6 and 5.425 to represent both threshold values of importance (TVI) and threshold values of relative strength (TVRS). Under the conditions that both TVI and TVRS are higher than 5.6, we identify those capability items and designated as key capabilities. With the TVI and TVRS failing between 5.425 and 5.6, the capability items are designated as potential capabilities. For those items with a TVI higher than 5.425, but a TVRS lower than 5.425, they are classified as key weaknesses. By adopting these threshold values for the analysis of Kaohsiung port, we identify nine key capabilities, eight potential key capabilities, and eight key weaknesses.