Title: 應用資料包絡分析法評估兩岸三地國際貨櫃港經營績效之研究

Keywords: 資料包絡分析法;兩相異系統模式;兩岸三地;港口效率

Abstract: 摘要:近年來,由於中國經濟迅速崛起,帶動中國貨櫃港口的快速發展。本研究主要目的在瞭解中國貨櫃航運的發展現況,並探討兩岸三地國際貨櫃港的經營績效。以往使用「資料包絡分析法」(Data Envelopment Analysis, DEA)評估港口效率之研究,多未考慮港口管理體制不同,可能造成各港相對效率之差異,而將港口依管理體制不同分開評估;也未對各港所評估之相對效率值進行若干驗證。本研究應用資料包絡分析法之兩相異系統模式(Two Different System Model)、CCR模式與BCC模式,選取2008年貨櫃卸裝量超過百萬TEU之兩岸三地十六大國際貨櫃港為研究對象,以六項投入變數(貨櫃船席數、貨櫃船席長度、貨櫃碼頭面積、貨櫃碼頭堆積容量、橋式起重機數與冷凍櫃插座數)與一項產出變數(貨櫃裝卸量)作為效率衡量指標,據以評估兩岸三地十六大國際貨櫃港經營績效與港口管理制度之優劣;並將各港評估之相對效率值與當年度貨櫃裝卸量成長率進行比較驗證。對於相對無效率之港口,本研究利用差額變數分析提出效率改善的方向與調整幅度,以作為港務當局研擬港口策略與調整資源配置之考量。

abstract:In recent years, the rapid growth of China's economy has led its container ports to a large-scale development. The main purpose of this study is to explore current development of container shipping industry in China and evaluate the performance of interational container ports in Cross Strait Tri-Region. Most earlier studies only evaluated the relative efficiency of selected ports, they neither distinguished ports from port administration nor attested the port efficiency. This study adopted Two Different System model, CCR model and BCC model of Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA) to measure not only the efficiency of selected sixteen international container ports with a throughput of over 1 million TEUs in the Cross Strait Tri-Region but also the efficiency of two different port administrations by six inputs (number of container berths, container berth lengths, container terminal area, container storage capacity, number of gantry cranes,number of reefer plugs) and one output (annual container throughput). Furthermore, this study tries to attest port efficiency by the annual growth rate of container throughput. This study expected to point out the direction of port efficiency improvement in term of stack analysis, and serves as a reference for port authorities in strategic planning and reallocation of existing resources.