Title: 應用聯合分析法評估定期航運公司之品牌權益:四大國際航商之實證分析

Keywords: 品牌權益;聯合分析;定期航商; Brand equity;Conjoint analysis;Liner service company

Abstract: 摘要:本研究之目的係從消費者(海運承攬運送業者)之角度,以聯合分析法針對 四家定期航商(A、B、C、D)建構其本身品牌所具有之相對價值的衡量模式,藉由調查消費者對定期航運服務之偏好、態度及消費意願,據以推算出不同航商間相對的品牌權益價值。綜合相關文獻之說明及訪談結果,本研究歸納出主要影響航商品牌權益之六個重要屬性,研究發現運費、貨物運送的安全及便利程度、運送的準確與正確程度為託運人考量的前三大重要屬性。在品牌權益相對價值之衡量方面,本研究以「C公司」為比較基準,對海運承攬運送業者而言,研究結果顯示「B公司」這個品牌的相對品牌權益價值最高,「A公司」次之,第三是「C公司」,最後則是「D公司」。

abstract:The main purpose of this paper is to evaluate brand equity for liner service carriers using conjoint analysis. First, based on the viewpoint of consumers (ocean freight forwarders), we investigate preferences, attitudes, and willingness of purchase toward liner operators. An evaluation model to assess the relative brand equity between four liner shipping operators (A, B, C, and D) is established and studied. Then, six important attributes are summarized to have a bearing on the brand equity. The top three attributes, including shipping fare, transport safety and convenience, and transport accuracy, are attached importance in bearing on the brand equity for shippers. Finally, the relative brand equity value is calculated by using operator C as a benchmark. To ocean freight forwarders, the empirical results show that operator B enjoys the highest relative brand equity value, operator A is ranked the second, and operators C and D are the third and the fourth, respectively.