Title: A two-segment partial backorder policy for (Q, R) inventory system

Keywords: inventory management;partial backorder;lost sales;backorder;probability model; 存貨管理;部分欠撥;完全欠撥;銷售損失;機率模式

Abstract: Abstract:A new fonn of partial backorder policy (PB2) using two explicit backorder control limits and a intermediate time when dealing with shortages is introduced and parametric analyses of various cost parameters of this policy are numerically explored. The traditional backorder policy, the lost sales policy, and a partial backorder policy using a single backorder control limit, called PBI, are special cases ofPB2; hence a PB2 policy provides a unified frame work for studying ditTerent policies dealing with shortages. We provide an example where a PB2 policy produces a cost savings of 3.36% over the best of the pure backorder, the lost sales and the PBI policies. Without the time dependent backorder cost, our PB2 policy will reduce to the PB I policy. A cost savings of 6.63% is realized. This cost savings could be quite substantial for a firm with very large volume of business.

摘要:本文提出一種新的部分欠撥(partial backorder)存貨策略,該策略基於傳統的(Q,r)存貨系統再引進兩個欠撥數量界限和一個中間時間做為決策變數來處理缺貨問題。傳統的完全欠撥、銷售損失及使用一個欠撥數量界限的部分欠撥策略都是本文所提出兩段式部分欠撥策略的特別個案,所以本文提供一個整合的架構來處理存貨問題。使用本存貨策略非但不會增加實施的困難又可節省成本,值得決策者參考。