Title: 高速公路電子收費系統之車道配置及其成本效益分析

Keywords: Electronic toll collection ETC;Cost-benefit;Highway toll station; 電子收費;成本效益;高速公路收費站

Abstract: Abstract:This paper develops an analysis framework, which is based on various road users' choice behaviors, to evaluate cost-benefit on the highway electronic toll collection (ETC) system. The analysis framework also helps to determine the appropriate number of ETC lanes in a toll plaza. In addition, the equilibrium number of vehicles utilizing the ETC lanes can also be investigated. In general, road users choose to use the ETC lanes to shorten the delay time spent getting through the toll plaza. However based on the numerical example proposed in this paper approximately 13.95% of the ETC equipped vehicles used the manual charge lanes when the ETC lanes have become crowded. This result implies that analysis on lane arrangement in toll plaza is quite crucial for planning ETC system. Compared to the 5 manual charge lanes, this paper has also found that 4A1M (4 Automatic ETC VI lanes & 1 manual charge lane) is the optimal lane allocation under the condition of the permanent traffic flow, lanes numbers and tools.

摘要:本研究針對主線門架式高速公路電子收費之用路者車道選擇行為,建立一套成本效益評估的分析架構;並用以輔助決定適當的自動收費車道之配置數量,以及評估系統均衡時使用電子收費車道的車輛數。一般用路者選擇裝置電子收費設備的目的是為了減少通過收費站的延滯時間,而透過本研究之分析發現,當自動收費車道的擁擠增加時,有部分裝置電子收費設備的車輛將選擇由人工收費車道通過,根據本文數值分析之結果顯示,其比率約為13.95%,顯示電子收費車道必須經由合理規劃以決定適當的車道配置。另外,以5車道皆為人工收費的配置方式作為分析基準,在流量、車道、收費等給定相關條件情況下,本研究雅導出4A1M(四組自動收費車道及一組人工收費車道)是最佳之車道配置方式。