Title: 船舶航行員職業壓力之研究

Keywords: 職業壓力指標;工作壓力;航行安全

Abstract: 摘要:由於船舶在海上的航行安全攸關船上人命安危及海洋環境污染,因此,一位航行員所需承擔之工作壓力相當重。此外,航行員長年離家在外,生活及工作均侷限於狹小的船舶上,其壓力不能與陸運或空運駕駛員的工作壓力等同並論。本研究係以職業壓力指標(Occupational Stress Indicator; OSI)為基準,利用問卷方式,調查航行員對於各項壓力之感受程度,再以變異數及迴歸等方式作分析,針對航行員工作性質進行壓力源各項關係之探討,並進一步進行背景脈絡、工作壓力嚴重度及壓力反應三者相互關係之分析。結果顯示,本研究所設計之工作壓力源量表非常適合船舶航行員之用,其工作壓力源以「航行水域交通繁忙」最為嚴重,整體壓力源評估值屬於「可接受」至「需注意」等級。此結果能提供各航運公司改善管理措施以協助航行員降低壓力,達到提升航行安全之目的。

Abstract:A navigator has to burden heavy work stresses because navigational safety of a ship sailing at sea is related on safety of lives on board and pollution of marine environment. Furthermore, he has to leave home for a long time and live on board within a small restricted area without recreational activities. His stress can not be equivalent to drivers and pilots. This paper uses questionnaire based on Occupational Stress Indicator (OSI) to investigate critical degrees of navigators on stresses. The collected data is then analyzed with analysis of variance and analysis of regression to find stress factors and relationship among navigator’s background, stress degree and response. The result points out that the occupational stress scale designed in this research is very suitable for evaluation of work stress of navigators. The most serious stress factor is navigation in congested waters. The whole evaluation value of all stress factors is between acceptable and attentive. These results can provide for shipping companies to realize stress factors of navigators and to think how to effectively reduce their stresses in order to increase navigational safety.