Title: 開車通勤者時間價值之模式研究

Keywords: Utility function;Auto-commuter;Road bottleneck;Queuing;Time values; 效用函數;開車通勤者;瓶頸路段;排隊擁擠;時間價值

Abstract: Abstract:This study derived the related time values in the bottleneck queuing model by utility function maximization principle. The results were valuable in pricing a queuing road bottleneck in rush hours. Because many commuting cars queue in front of the entry to a road bottleneck, all auto-commuters would seek to maximize their utilities with some constraints including their available time and disposable income. Then the related time values for all auto-commuters derived from both the early and late arrival patterns at work can be obtained. This study showed that the time late value is the difference between the punishment cost for late arrival and the leisure time value. The time early value is equal to the leisure time value. The queuing time value is the sum of the leisure time value and vehicle operating costs. The empirical time late, time early and queuing time values per hour for auto-commuters in Taiwan were estimated as NT$98.89~159, NT$74 and NT$98.8, respectively.

摘要:本研究藉由效用函數之分析手法來推導開車通勤者在早上尖峰時段面臨瓶頸擁擠時之相關時間價值,這些結果是決策者實施瓶頸路段擁擠收費政策時不可或缺之關鍵性數據。本研究以瓶頸路段入口前通勤車輛排隊擁擠之現象為研究背景,並以開車通勤者追求效用最大化為理論基礎,同時考量可用時間、所得等各項限制條件,再依其到達工作場所時間之不同分別建立遲到模式與早到模式,據此推導出開車通勤者之各相關時間價值。本研究結果顯示,遲到時間價值為遲到時間懲罰金額與休閒時間價值之差;早到時間價值等於休閒時間價值;而等候時間價值為休閒時間價值與行車成本之和。本文根據數值分析結果顯示,國內開車通勤者遲到時間價值介於每小時98.89元與159元之間;早到時間價值約為每小時74元;而車輛排隊等候時間價值約為每小時98.8元。