Title: 船舶壓艙水之排放管理

Keywords: 壓艙水;水生物;海洋污染; Ballast water;Aquatic species;Marine pollution

Abstract: 摘要:在海洋運輸的航程中,船舶必須經常將船上的壓艙水排放掉,以保持正平及確保航行安全。壓水艙內含有許多浮游生物及細菌,裝卸貨時排放壓艙水,將外來物種帶入港口水域,嚴重破壞海洋環境及生態系統。國際海事組織於2004年通過船舶壓艙水及沉積物控制及管理國際公約,美國及澳洲等國家已制定相關法規,以管理船舶壓艙水的排放,防止外來水生物的入侵。由於我國海洋污染法目前並未對船舶壓艙水的排放加以限制,外來水生物藉由壓艙水入侵的問題將逐漸顯現,因此,本文分析外來水生物的危害情形及國際間對船舶壓艙水的管理方式,作為我國修正法規及控制與管理船舶壓艙水排放的因應之道。

Abstract:During the voyage of marine transportation, ships often have to discharge ballast water for keeping upright and navigational safety. Organisms are carried in the ballast tanks of ships. The release of ballast water during cargo work may introduce foreign species into the port, which have the potential to cause environmental and ecological harm seriously. International Maritime Organization adopted the International Convention for the Control and Management of Ships’ Ballast Water and Sediments in 2004. Related regulations have been legislated by U.S.A. and Australia to control and manage the discharge of ballast water for preventing non-native organism invasion. At present the Marine Pollution Law in Taiwan has not regulated the limitation of discharging ballast water. The problems of invasive species will emerge gradually in the future. Therefore, the threat of non-native organisms and the ballast water management are analyzed in this paper. The result can be a criterion for Taiwan Government to amend current regulations and to control and manage ballast water discharging.