Title: 航海用恆星視位置計算程式開發

Keywords: 視位置;航海用恆星視位置計算程式;航海曆書;星圖;天文觀測船位

Abstract: 摘要:衛星定位因為快速準確的特性而廣受航行員採用,但為了航行安全的考量, 傳統天文觀測船位解算的地位仍無可取代。然而受限於航海曆書的設計,其求解 過程繁瑣,可能造成人為誤差,進而影響航行安全。故本文期望以程式計算的方 式來代替人為判斷及運算,降低天文觀測定位發生錯誤的機會。由於航海曆書因 為商業化的原因無法公開計算公式,相關期刊亦著重於探討方法論誤差,故本文 採用Jean Meeus 於1998 年出版的學術著作,配合第五基本星表(FK5),成功開 發出適用期間為1986 年到2050 年的航海用恆星視位置計算程式(NavStarAP)。 經驗證後發現NavStarAP 與航海曆書的差距在0.05′ 內,表示已可於實務上使用, 且程式亦加入星圖顯示的功能,便利使用者確認恆星視位置之關係。

Abstract:From the standpoint of safety, the conventional way of conducting astronomical vessel position (AVP) is irreplaceable although the satellite navigation system is widely used. However, the design of the nautical almanac (NA) has made calculate the AVP become a tedious task and could lead to human errors, moreover, affecting the safety at sea. Thus we expect to replace the judgments of person with computer program and eliminate human errors.Owing to the commercial reason, the formulae of NA are invalid to public. Related journals also only focused on discussing inaccuracy and errors of algorithms instead of revealing the parameters and formulae in the astronomical field. In this way, we adopted the academic publication of Jean Meeus and the fifth fundamental catalogue as primary sources to develop the Navigational selected Stars’ Apparent Position program (NavStarAP). The difference of the stars’ position between NA 2008 and NavStarAP is less than 0.05′ after hypothesis test thus it is capable for practical use. In addition to apparent position of stars, this program also provides the star chart and could be applied in the year of 1986 to 2050.