Title: 油分散劑之應用與相關考量條件

Keywords: 油分散劑;海洋油污染;油污緊急應變計畫

Abstract: 摘要:各海事國家為達成維護海洋生態與環境之目的,在海上油污染的應變處理策略上均會優先採用物理、機械或人工等方法,藉以圍堵、回收或清除水域內之油污物質。但在受限於海況條件而無法有效地施展上述作業方法之情況下,油分散劑之應用將成為最後的選項之一。使用油分散劑時,必須掌握污染現場之環境條件、油污種類、使用時機、散佈方式以及散佈劑量等因素,始能發揮預期的最佳效果,否則其所含的有害或有毒成分可能會對水域生態與環境造成二次危害。台灣附近海域經常出現三級以上的風浪,一旦發生油污染事故時,國家應變機關應如何正確地使用油分散劑處理海上油污,實為值得重視之課題。本文就油分散劑之應用和相關考量條件進行探討,分析國外使用油分散劑之規定及成效,作為我國處理海上油污染及使用油分散劑之借鏡,以修正我國海洋油污染緊急應變計畫之規定。

Abstract:For the purposes of protecting marine ecological community and environment, maritime countries prefer to use physical, mechanical and manual methods to contain and recover oil and cleanup on emergent strategy of marine oil pollution. But sometimes the above methods can not effectively operate due to heavy sea condition.

Oil dispersants may be the final choice. For use with oil dispersants environmental conditions, pattern of oil pollution, timing, methods and quantity of spread are factors which must be thorough considered to achieve the best effectiveness, otherwise harmful or toxic omponents of the dispersants can cause secondary damage to the environment. Sea state is often worse than moderate sea within Taiwan waters. Once an accident of oil pollution occurs, it is an essential policy for the government correctively using oil dispersants. This study analyzes regulations and efficiency of oil dispersants in foreign countries and assesses correlated conditions of use with the dispersants. From the study Taiwan government can learn how to cleanup the pollution, and to amend marine oil contingency plan.