Title: 天文觀測定位之演進及其省思

Keywords: 科學知識;天文觀測定位;天子午線平面圖 scientific knowledge;astronomical vessel position;celestial meridian plane diagram

Abstract: 摘要:科學知識也許沒有國界,但是探索知識的過程和取向,卻是因人而異。事實上,在中、外所有知識的演進與發展中,「知識系統」或稱為科學,係透過由「現象觀察」(歸納)及「學理推論」(演繹)二者間的交互驗證並透過時間歷程的考驗,方得以建構出為人類知能活動發展的根基。這樣的知識發展,使學習者能迅速地掌握問題的本質,繼而內化為知識,進而作出有智慧的行為。本文將以船舶航海天文觀測的基本分析圖-天子午線平面圖為例,對某些天文現象作說明,進而敘述天文學的演進及航海人員發現天文觀測定位的歷程等故事,最後對這些故事提出歷史省思。

Abstract:Maybe there is no national boundary in developing scientific knowledge; however, approach and process of exploring the knowledge are both personal independent. In fact, in the history of knowledge evolution and development, the knowledge system, or called the science, is formulated through phenomenon observation (induction) and theory derivation (deduction) alternatively within an effective time validation and further, the human recognition activity can be well developed. Such knowledge developments enable the learner tackle the key point of the problem, digest the knowledge and finally perform him in a wise behavior. In this article, a basic analysis diagram for the celestial navigation, namely the celestial meridian plane diagram, is taken as an example to explain the history development of the celestial astronomy with some stories of astronomical vessel position of the navigator. Finally, some concrete conclusions are drawn based on the historical review.