Title: 海岸巡防署執行海上交通秩序管制之研究

Abstract: 摘要:我國的經濟發展主軸係以出口為導向的貿易型態,對外經貿仰賴海洋運輸。台灣本島位於西太平洋航線之樞紐,加上近海傳統漁業作業規模龐大,近岸海域休閒活動亦持續發展中,同時台灣各港口及附近海域之各式大小作業船舶及水上活動有增無減。

隨著未來兩岸通航,可預期台灣海域之海上交通流量將大大地成長。我國海上交通秩序管制措施,需及早因應此一新局面。

就海上交通秩序管制而言,本研究藉由歸納分析國內外海上交通秩序規範、美日兩國海上交通秩序管制機制與我國海岸巡防署執行海上交通秩序管制之現況,建議應儘速訂定海上交通安全法、成立事權統一之專責海洋機關、籌建船舶動態資料中心、強化助航設施及建立完善海上交通管理體系,以協助海岸巡防署落實海上交通秩序之管制與維護,達成船舶安全航行之保障。

abstract:Taiwan(The Republic of China’s)main economic development is of export-oriented trade patterns. The foreign trade mostly relies on maritime transportation. Taiwan lies on the hub of the shipping route in the Western Pacific Ocean, along with large-scale traditional inshore fishing operations. The leisure activities in the inshore waters are substantially developing. And at the same time, varieties types of fishing ships and boats as well as leisure activities are increasing near Taiwan’ ports.

With the future cross-strait shipping policy opening up, it is expected that the flux of the maritime traffic around Taiwan waters are growing enormously. The control measures of maritime traffic orders should also be early faced to this new situation.

As to the management of the maritime traffic order, this study is designed to analyses the present situation through the domestic and foreign maritime traffic order norms, the control mechanisms of the United States and Japan, and the law enforcement situation of Coast Guard Administration(CGA)for maritime traffic order control. This study will propose to some suggestions in trying best and stipulate marine traffic regulations quickly, to set up integrate maritime affairs and unify governing authority’s law enforcement agencies, to establish vessel moment information center, to strengthen aid navigational facilities and build up management of the maritime traffic order system as well. This will help the CGA to implement the control of maritime traffic order and protection and maintenance, and assure to achieve the safety of navigating ships.