Title: The Optimal Path-Planning for Mobile Vehicles with GPS on 3-D Electronic Maps

Keywords: Global positioning system;Higher geometry maze routing algorithm;Light of sight;Mobile vehicles;Raster map;Voxel-based data structure

Abstract: Abstract:Some optimal path planning algorithms for navigatingmobile rectangular robot among obstacles and weighted regions are presented. The approach is based on a higher geometry maze routing algorithm. Starting from a top view of a workspace with obstacles, the so-called free workspace is first obtained by virtually expanding the obstacles in the image. After that, an 8-geomerty maze routing algorithm is applied to obtain an optimal collisionfree path with linear time and space complexities. The proposed methods cannot only search an optimal path among various terrains but also find an optimal path for the 2-D piano mover's problem with 3 DOF. Furthermore, the algorithm can be easily extended to the dynamic collision avoidance problem among multiple autonomous robots or path planning in the 3-D space.

摘要:本文利用機動車輛移動的觀念與可表示高低起伏地形之方塊式(voxel base)資料結構,來求出機動車輛(mobile vehicles)於三維空間中之二次曲面上的最佳行進路徑之搜尋演算法;爲了確保選擇的機動車輛預置目標點與雷達站之間可互相通視(light of sight),提出以方塊式之資料結構爲基礎的兩點間通視演算法。論文中以東部某地區爲實例,建構此區域之三維電子地圖資料庫(database of three-dimensional electronic map),再應用多方向性迷宮三維網格圖最短路徑演算法,配合兩點間之通視演算法及各種機動車輛移動時所需考量的限制條件之權重,於該自由空間中計算之總成本,進而求得機動車輛之最佳行進路徑。另外,本文整合三維電子地圖資料庫與全球衛星定位系統,建構三維電子地圖上之即時導航系統以提昇機動車輛調度管理之效率。